Mississauga: 905-566-9096  |   Brampton: 905-789-7788   |  Grimsby: 905-309-5676

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated November 9, 2011

We at Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. believe that protecting your privacy is important. Our Privacy Policies have been designed to meet your needs and as well, they conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which is Federal legislation.

In addition, the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Ontario Institute of Chartered Accountants require that we maintain the confidentiality of those we have and will provide bankruptcy and insolvency services to, as well as the confidentiality of Firm information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

The Rules of Professional Conduct of the Ontario Institute of Chartered Accountants also require that we not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of those we will or have provided service to, or the Firm, unless consent has been obtained from the individuals we will or have served of the Firm.

The following privacy policy discloses Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. practices and policies regarding the gathering and dissemination of personal information.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:

1. your name, age, address, phone number and email address;
2. credit records, loan records, ID numbers;
3. immediate family members, employer information.

This information is collected and used for the purpose of providing bankruptcy and insolvency services to those who contact us. In addition, the information of an individual using our services will be used to meet legal, regulatory and processing requirements as stipulated in the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act of Canada and otherwise as permitted or required by law.

If we intend to use personal information for purposes not identified to you or as set out above, these other purposes will be described to you at the time of collection or before using the information. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your consent.

Cookies

Users also should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small text files containing a unique identification number that identifies your browser – but not you – to our servers each time you visit our website. Cookies are not pervasive or invasive programs that enter a user’s system and damage files. Cookies cannot, by themselves, disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number or email address.

You should be aware that Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. cannot control the use of cookies by third party modules imbedded in our site, such as the use of third party maps. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature.

Third Parties’ Access to Information

Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. are not in the business of selling any information to others. The information we gather for those we provide our service to is not available for sale to any outside entity. We contract with third parties to fulfill certain functions on our behalf, such as providing marketing assistance, preparing and maintaining site content, processing, and providing specific tasks in relation to the completion of an individual’s bankruptcy or insolvency process. These agents have access to the information of those we serve only as required in order to help them perform their functions on our behalf, but they are not allowed to use that information for any other purpose and must keep such information confidential.

Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. will release the information of those we serve to the appropriate law enforcement, governmental or other authorities if legally required to do so.

External Links

The Ralph Culp and Associated Inc. website contains links or references to other websites to which this privacy policy does not apply. These sites are not owned or controlled by Ralph Culp and Associates Inc., and Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. is not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information or the privacy practices of other organizations or other websites to which our site may refer visitors or provide links for. When submitting personal information on such other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of those sites.

Non-Secure Website Areas

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (e.g., user name, email address) on non-secure areas of the Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. website, that information can be collected and correlated and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Ralph Culp and Associates Inc..

Opt-Out Option

Upon request, Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. will allow any user to “opt out” of the requested contact at any time. Also, upon a user’s request, Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete all of the requested contact information provided by individuals using the Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. website; however, it may be impossible to delete a user’s entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions. You can email us at consult@ralphculp.com to request that your contact information be deleted from our servers.

Your Consent

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (e.g., orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (e.g., when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested, or in some circumstances where notice has been provided to you about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for an identified purpose, such as by using an “opt out” option provided). Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney). Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy policy, if applicable, or as otherwise described at the time of collection. You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice, however, please note that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide certain of our services.

Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. does not collect, use or disclose your personal information other than as described in this privacy policy without your consent, unless permitted or required by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example in response to a court order or subpoena, to comply with local or federal regulations, or to collect a debt owed to us.

Contacting Us

This website is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This legislation closely regulates our handling of your personal information. You can find more information on this Act through the Government of Canada site, www.canada.gc.ca. You have a right to know what information we have on file about you. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, or if you would like to review your personal information, you can contact us toll-free at 1-866-634-2369 or by email at consult@ralphculp.com, or you can write us at the following address:

Ralph Culp and Associates Inc.
4255 Sherwoodtowne Blvd., Suite 301
Mississauga, Ontario
L4Z 1Y5
ATTENTION: Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner via http://www.privcom.gc.ca/ or by calling 1-800-267-0441.

Any dispute arising between the individuals we serve and Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. with respect to privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of use and this privacy policy, including limitations on damages, arbitration and application of the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada. The foregoing policies are effective as of November 1, 2011. Ralph Culp and Associates Inc. reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time by posting the policy changes on our website. Site visitors are advised to periodically check this website for such changes.

Top